Award Winners

FERNBACH AWARD

2015-2016          Jim and Mary Ann Sandoro – Pierce Arrow Museum

2014-2015          David Colligan, Partner – Colligan Law, LLP

2013-2014          Steve Carmina, Carmina Woods Morris Architects, 400 Block of Main St.

 2012-2013           Buffalo in Bloom for Niagara Square Gardens

2011-2012           Health Sciences Charter School & Ellicott Development Co.

2010-2011           Margaret Overdorf, Valley Community Association

2009-2010           Uniland Development Company and 1876 Buehl Block LLC, Roger Trettel

2008-2009           Chris Jacobs, Avalon Development, LLC

2007-2008           CityView Properties

2006-2007           Jake Schneider, Schneider Design Architects

2005-2006           Neal Radice, Alleyway Theatre

2004-2005           Timothy Timinno, Buffalo and Erie County Public Library

2003-2004           Benjamin Obletz, First Amherst Development Group

2002-2003           Richard Serra, Pro Park

2001-2002           Stephen McGarvey, 77 Goodell

2000-2001           St. Joseph’s Cathedral Parking Lot

1999-2000           LaFarge Corportation

1998-1999           Joyce and Richard Taylor

1997-1998           Mayor Anthony Masiello, Market Arcade

1995-1996           City Animal Shelter

1994-1995           Hutchison Central Technical High School

1993-1994
M & T Bank’s Plaza Event Series
Eddy Brady’s Tavern
Carl Paladino, Ellicott Square Building
David Sweet, Main-Seneca and Rand Buildings
Paul Snyder, Hyatt Hotel

1992-1993
Emulso, 301 Ellicott Street
Mark Goldman, Calumet Arts Café
Niagara Mohawk Power Corporation

1991-1992
Joe Russo, 198 Oak Street
John Giordino, 268 Main Street
Court Street  Working Group

 

JOAN BOZER AWARD 

2015-2016          Tony Conte, CEO – Shea’s Performing Arts Center

2014-2015          Nick Sinatra, President & Founder – Sinatra & Company Real Estate

2013-2014          Dottie Gallagher-Cohen, President & CEO – Buffalo Niagara Partnership

2012-2013           Paul Marzello, Naval & Military Landscape Project

2011-2012           Catherine Schweitzer & Robert Skerker

2010-2011           Earl Ketry, Pearl  Street Grille & Brewery

2009-2010           E. Dann Stevens

2008-2009           Matt  W.Meier, Hamilton, Houston, Lownie Architects, LLC

2007-2008           Buffalo Place, Inc.

2006-2007           Diane McQuillen

2005-2006           Rocco Termini

2004-2005           Ron Cozzi, Old Editions Bookstore

2003-2004           James Pula, Sr., Achilles Heel Shoe Repair

2002-2003           Patricia O. Rehak

2001-2002           Laurie Dann

2000-2001           Patrick J. Fagan, Shea’s Performing Arts Center

1999-2000           Robert G. Shibley

1998-1999           David Sweet

1997-1998           Cynthia Schwartz

1996-1997           C. Stuart Hunt

1994-1995           Richard Reinhard

 

WFD MEMBER RECOGNITION AWARD

2015-2016           Aaron Drake, Plaza Group/Drake Design

2014-2015          David DeBoy, Owner – David W. DeBoy Architect

2013-2014           Diane Grant, Controller – Buffalo Civic Auto Ramps

2012-2013           Mary F. Young

2011-2012           Bill Jones

2010-2011           Carolyn Powell, Terri Ferrari 

2009-2010           Richard Serra, Karin Cranz, Lynn Waclawek

2008-2009           Elaine Friedhaber

2007-2008           Virgilia (Jill) Benker-Beck

2006-2007           Kathleen Hochul, Michael B. Powers

2005-2006           Victoria Wienke

2004-2005           Joyce L. Jividen

2003-2004           Gloria Brennan, Bricks For Buffalo

2002-2003           Theresa F. Kazmierczak, M & T Bank

2001-2002           Carolyn Murray

2000-2001           Kate Bakowski, Buffalo in Bloom

1999-2000           Sandra Lubecki

1998-1999           Peggy Beardsley, Buffalo Place

 

CORNERSTONE AWARD

2014-2015           Jaeckle Fleischmann & Mugel, LLP

2010-2011           Ellicott Development Company, Carl Paladino

2009-2010           Lumsden & McCormick LLP

2008-2009           M & T Bank